Accident Short Stirling I R9185, Friday 6 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 November 1942
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling I
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: R9185
MSN: HA-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Lambarquet, Lanrodec, Brittany -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Downham Market
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft took off at 16:56 for a gardening mission near the French coast. It was hit by naval AAA fire from an armed merchantman over the Saint-Brieuc Bay in the Gironde Estuary. The pilot turned the burning bomber south where it crashed near the village of Lambarquet in Brittany after clipping some tall trees. 2 of the 7 man crew perished.

Pilot: 413420 Sgt Galbraith Michael Bullen Hyde (RNZAF) – POW
Navigator: R/87313 F/Sgt Alister Godfrey Cumming (RCAF) – Killed
Bomb Aimer: R/106392 Sgt Edward Carl Kehl (RCAF) – Killed
Flight Engineer: 654409 Sgt Edward Eric Harrison (RAFVR) – POW
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: R/101343 Sgt John Joseph Charles Sheridan (RCAF) – POW
Air Gunner: 916491 Sgt Deryk Lionel Ashmead-Bartlett (RAFVR) – POW
Air Gunner: 1238820 Sgt Donald Leslie Spriggs (RAFVR) - POW

Sources:

218 Sqn records from The National Archives UK
Personnel files of the 3 RCAF crewmen (Ancestry.ca - Archives Canada)
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2814087
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2814103
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R9185&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R9185
https://www.absa3945.com/Pertes%20Bretagne/Cotes%20Armor/6%20novembre%2042/Stirling%20I%20R9185.htm

Images: