This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 October 2023 |
| Time: | c. 17:45 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A330-302 |
| Owner/operator: | Aer Lingus |
| Registration: | EI-EAV |
| MSN: | 985 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80E1A4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) |
| Destination airport: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Aer Lingus flight EI133, an Airbus A330-302, reportedly suffered a bird strike.
The aircraft remained grounded at Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS) for multiple days.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-eav#3274d5fa https://twitter.com/Michaelkelly707/status/1715280360907460904
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 December 2022 |
EI-EAV |
Aer Lingus |
0 |
New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
 |
unk |
| Engine failure |
Location