Accident Air Creation Tanarg Neo 912S , Saturday 21 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 October 2023
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Air Creation Tanarg Neo 912S
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nymburk -   Czechia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight trike with two people crashed and caught fire on the bank of Elbe River next to Nymburk Lock. The fire consumed the whole wreckage, with a part of the remains falling into the river. Two men, aged 19 and 61, died on the spot.

Sources:

https://www.ceskenoviny.cz/zpravy/v-nymburku-spadlo-rogalo-a-zacalo-horet-nehodu-neprezili-dva-muzi/2429869
https://www.pozary.cz/clanek/276342-pad-motoroveho-rogala-v-nymburku-neprezili-dva-muzi-na-zemi-zacalo-horet/
https://uzpln.cz/pdf/20240124094600.pdf

Location