Incident Waco Unreg, Sunday 2 February 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 February 1936
Time:
Type:Waco
Owner/operator:Auckland Gliding Club
Registration: Unreg
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Orakei, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed when a tropical cyclone demolished the gliding club hangar and the two gliders inside. Debris spread over hundreds of yards.

Sources:

Auckland Star, 3 February 1936
New Zealand Herald, 3 February 1936
Auckland Star, 16 May 1936