| Date: | Sunday 22 October 2023 |
| Time: | c. 06:40 LT |
| Type: | Tecnam P2008-JC |
| Owner/operator: | Redbird Flight Training Academy Pvt Ltd |
| Registration: | VT-RBT |
| MSN: | 1258 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2022 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1958 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912S2-01 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Baramati Airport , Baramati, Pune District, Maharashtra -
India
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Baramati Airport |
| Destination airport: | Baramati Airport |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Tecnam P2008-JC performed an emergency landing near Baramati Airport and it subsequently overturned into a field as it came to a rest.
The aircraft took off normally from Baramati Airport, and all parameters were within normal ranges. According to the instructor's statement, during take-off, the student pilot failed to maintain the proper pitch attitude. Then, instructor initiated a circuit, and landed. The control was then handed over to the student pilot for another takeoff.
The instructor further stated that the aircraft took off normally. After reaching an altitude of approximately 3000 feet and being 4 nautical miles from the airport, the aircraft experienced engine power loss, and the RPM dropped to idle. Despite applying full throttle, there was no power recovery, and attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful.
Consequently, the crew trimmed the aircraft for best glide speed. The decision was made to execute a forced landing in a field. This situation was promptly communicated to air traffic control, and an emergency was declared. The aircraft performed an emergency landing and overturned after impact of the nose wheel with boulders. The crew escaped
with minor injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.deccanherald.com/india/maharashtra/2-persons-injured-as-training-aircraft-crashes-near-village-in-pune-2nd-incident-in-4-days-2737152 https://english.jagran.com/india/maharashtra-red-bird-academy-tecnam-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-near-baramati-airfield-watch-10108828 https://www.saamana.com/pune-trainee-aircraft-crashes-in-redbird-aviation-academys-premises-in-baramati/ https://www.hindustantimes.com/cities/pune-news/training-aircraft-crashes-in-punes-gojubavi-village-pilot-co-pilot-injured-101697945884500.html Location
Media: