| Date: | Thursday 5 July 1984 |
| Time: | 16:25 |
| Type: | Steen Skybolt |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N9722A |
| MSN: | 35 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 246 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Augustine, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Vidalia, GA (VDI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A TURN AFTER TAKEOFF THE PLT REPORTED THE CONTROL STICK SUDDENLY 'SNAPPED BACK' TO THE FULL NOSE UP POSITION. THE ACFT WAS AT ABOUT 300 FT AGL WHEN IT STALLED. THE PILOT WHO WAS IN THE BACK SEAT WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER BEFORE GROUND IMPACT. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE PLT REPORTED THAT HIS PASSENGER WAS IN A 'HIGHLY EXCITED STATE' BEFORE TAKEOFF ANDWANTED TO TAKEOFF EVEN THOUGH THE WEATHER WAS NOT GOOD ALONG THEIR ROUTE OF flight. THE PLT ALSO SAID THE PASSENGER IN THE FRONT SEAT DISAPPEARED FROM HIS VIEW AS THE ACFT REACHED 300 FT. AFTER THE CONTROL STICK EPISODE THE PASSENGERS HEAD REAPPEARED. POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO MALFUNCTIONS OF THE CONTROLS OR ENGINE. THREE DRUGS WERE FOUNDIN THE BAGGAGE OF THE PASSENGER; DEXEDRINE 5MG, TRANSDERM-SCOP 4'S, AND COMPAZINE 5 MG. THESE WERE SELF PERSCRIBED BY THE DOCTOR PASSENGER FOR AIR SICKNESS BUT HAD SIDE EFFECTS OF OVER STIMULATION, RESTLESSNESS, DIZZINESS, JITTERINESS AND INSOMNIA. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA84FA200 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40389 