This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 October 2023 |
| Time: | 18:15 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Airblue |
| Registration: | AP-EDA |
| MSN: | 3974 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN) -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN) |
| Destination airport: | Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air Blue flight PA207, an Airbus A320-214, returned to land at Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN) after a report of smoke on the aircraft.
The incident aircraft remained grounded for multiple days.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ap-eda#326baf4b https://historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=220768#p220768
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 April 2019 |
AP-EDA |
Airblue |
0 |
Peshawar-Bacha Khan International Airport (PEW/OPPS) |
 |
min |
| Runway excursion |
Location