Accident Fischer RW-3 Multoplan D-ELAL, Saturday 18 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 April 1959
Time:
Type:Fischer RW-3 Multoplan
Owner/operator:N. Hamilton
Registration: D-ELAL
MSN: 006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Goulburn, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Fischer Multoplan was a new motorised glider. D-ELAL was taking off for a demo flight when it failed to clear the fence at the end of the runway and crashed. Well-known pilot Fred Hoinville died in the crash, owner/passenger Norman Hamilton was injured. The remains of D-ELAL were sent back to West Germany. Note: AustAirData has this glider with Australian registration VH-RWE.

Sources:

1. Press, 21 April 1959
2. https://aeropedia.com.au/content/fischer-rw-3-multoplan/