Incident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star B-10ST, Wednesday 22 August 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 August 2018
Time:17:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Hubei Longhao Aviation Training Company
Registration: B-10ST
MSN: 7812CD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dongbao District, Jingmen, Hubei Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The trainer plane's engine failed two minutes after takeoff. The instructor pilot ditched the DA40 in a lake. The aircraft received severe damage. Fortunately, both occupants were unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.sohu.com/a/250824488_288274
https://www.sohu.com/a/220651974_729536
https://forum.flightradar24.com/forum/radar-forums/flightradar24-aircraft-database/1783-aircraft-to-be-added-into-flightradar24-aircraft-database/page1889