Accident glider , Sunday 14 January 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 January 1973
Time:afternoon
Type:glider
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km N of Cerro Manquehue -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountainside in the Cordilleres mountains while participated on the campionship national "Vuelo a Vela". Capitán de Bandada Francisco Ayala Franco (31, Grupo d.A. N°7).

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 16 January 1973, p6