Accident Mitsubishi A5M2 , Tuesday 31 May 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 May 1938
Time:
Type:Mitsubishi A5M2
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wuhan, Hubei Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Downed by Soviet pilot Anton Alekseevich Gubenko. The A5M's pilot was found dead.

Sources:

https://sinologist.com.ua/zh/11092-2/
http://news.sina.com.cn/c/2003-08-14/16471543951.shtml
http://www.hubei.gov.cn/jmct/dajm/202206/t20220623_4188658.shtml
https://uk.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%93%D1%83%D0%B1%D0%B5%D0%BD%D0%BA%D0%BE_%D0%90%D0%BD%D1%82%D0%BE%D0%BD_%D0%9E%D0%BB%D0%B5%D0%BA%D1%81%D1%96%D0%B9%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%B8%D1%87
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mitsubishi_A5M#Operators