Accident Polikarpov Po-2? , Tuesday 9 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov Po-2?
Owner/operator:Chinese Communist Party
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Changji Hui Autonomous Prefecture, Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During aerobatics training, a military biplane (most likely either Polikarpov Po-2 or I-15) entered spiral descent and crashed at Gaojiahu Airfield, dozens of kilometers northwest of Urumqi (in today's administrative region of Changji Prefecture).

Pilot: Dexiang WANG

Sources:

https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s?__biz=MzA3NDQxOTU2Nw==&mid=2652090846&idx=1&sn=dae20090fd05c3cae07a13dca7fcdb88&chksm=84e70ddeb39084c88c6db6ec1b9e5b4c50e760fc9fedafb43f6e5c16ee72b0fba770cebd9a5f&scene=27
http://taihangsummit.com/ffa6cc1e2f/
http://news.sohu.com/20091112/n268137753.shtml
https://baike.sogou.com/v66598512.htm