Accident Cessna 140 N89130, Saturday 13 August 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 August 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89130
MSN: 8138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rolling Hills, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Torrance, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit a flag post on a fire station, crashed and caught fire. Was flying for the Civil Air Patrol.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=PVPN19550818.2.4&srpos=1433&e=01-01-1955-31-12-1955--en--20--1421-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------