Incident Fokker 70 VH-NUU, Friday 7 April 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 April 2023
Time:06:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic F70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 70
Owner/operator:Alliance Airlines
Registration: VH-NUU
MSN: 11532
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay 620
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) -   Australia
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Destination airport:Roma Airport, QLD (RMA/YROM)
Narrative:
When the F70 was pushed back from its stand a trail of fluid was detected from the right-hand engine. Inspection revealed a leaking pair of seals between a rigid fuel line and the fuel flow regulator. After repair the aircraft could depart normally. The Australian Transport Safety Board considered it extremely unlikely that a fire would develop from this leak due to the design of fuel lines and discontinued its investigation.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2023/report/ao-2023-019

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 November 2014 OE-LFJ Austrian Airlines 0 Dnipropetrovsk International Airport (DNK/UKDD) unk
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location