| Date: | Sunday 11 September 1988 |
| Time: | 11:15 |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N98121 |
| MSN: | 18276 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1326 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orange, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (W93) |
| Destination airport: | Snow Hill, VA (VA19) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES SAID THEY SAW THE ACFT ON TAKEOFF ROLL NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF RWY 25. ACCORDING TO THE WITNESSES THE ACFT LIFTED OFF BUT SETTLED BACK DOWN ON THE RWY BEFORE IT LIFTED OFF AGAIN. WITNESSES SAID THE ACFT IMMEDIATELY TURNED LEFT AND BEGAN TO REVERSE COURSE. WITNESSES SAID THE ACFT WAS FLYING SLOWLY WITH THE WINGS ROCKING AS IT BEGAN TO TURN. THE ACFT CLIMBED TO ABOUT 50 FT AGL AND WAS ABOUT 300 FT SOUTH OF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY WHEN IT ABRUPTLY PITCHED DOWN AND DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT POSTMORTEM EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT OR INCAPACITATION. CAUSE: PILOT INITIATED LIFT OFF BEFORE FLYING SPEED WAS GAINED AND AS A RESULT THE AIRCRAFT HAD A LOSS OF AERODYNAMIC LIFT AND STALLED ON THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB. THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE INFLIGHT DECISION AND FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF ARE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO88FA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26768 