Incident Curtiss P-40 Warhawk , Sunday 6 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40 Warhawk
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Liangping District, Chongqing -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This is one of the six P-40 fighters which were destroyed on the ground in Japanese air raid of the Liangshan Airfield.

Sources:

https://www.sohu.com/a/199151654_628944