Incident Westland Lysander Mk III T1431, Wednesday 11 December 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 December 1940
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander Mk III
Owner/operator:26 Sqn RAF
Registration: T1431
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF Redhill, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon
Destination airport:RAF Gatwick (LGW/EGKK)
Narrative:
Lysander T1431: Took off from RAF Chivenor at 15:50 hrs enroute for base at RAF Gatwick.
Reported crashed at RAF Redhill 18:05 hrs. Aircraft lost in bad visibility, crashed on landing at RAF Redhill.
Unknown damage to aircraft
Crew:
P/O JONES (pilot) RAF & Sgt GROWCOCK (pass.) RAF fate unknown

Sources:

National Archives Kew ORB REcord of Events Doc AIR27/317/20 page 6
CWGC