| Date: | Sunday 22 October 2023 |
| Time: | 16:44 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Arabia Maroc |
| Registration: | CN-NMI |
| MSN: | 5206 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 45500 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Tangier-Ibn Battouta Airport (TNG/GMTT) -
Morocco
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL) |
| Destination airport: | Tangier-Ibn Battouta Airport (TNG/GMTT) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA Maroc |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Air Arabia Maroc flight 3O378, an Airbus A320-214, suffered damage in a runway excursion incident during landing on runway 10 at Tangier Airport (TNG).
Flight 378 took off from Barcelona, Spain, at 13:20 UTC, bound for Tangier. Before entering Moroccan airspace, the captain contacted obtained weather information at TNG: wind 170 degrees at 24 kts gusting 43 kts. The captain reported that this wind exceeded the aircraft's limitations.
At 15:09 UTC, the crew decided to start the approach to TGR runway 28. ATC report wind variable between 170° and 230° 24 kts gusting 38. At 15:16 UTC, the approach controller informed the crew that another flight (from the same operator) had executed a go-around. Given that the wind speed was beyond limitations, the crew requested to enter a holding pattern pending potential improvement.
At 15:33 UTC, the ATC reported wind 140° 23 kts gusting 45. Given that the wind met the aircraft's limitations, the crew requested permission to begin a VOR approach for runway 10. The controller granted permission. At 15:40 UTC, established on final approach, the control tower cleared flight 378 to land and communicated the wind information for runway 10: wind 190 degrees 18 knots gusting at 39.
At 15:43 UTC, the crew disconnected the autopilot, and the captain (Pilot in Command) continued the approach manually. Around 600 feet, the co-pilot announced a go-around four times, since the wind indicated on the onboard system (Navigation Display) exceeded the aircraft's limitations. The captain decided to disregard this wind since it was a calculated wind and the limitation concerned the wind communicated by the tower.
At 15:44 UTC, the aircraft successfully landed on runway 10. The captain reported using REV IDLE and Autobrake "LOW". The captain did not report using the brake pedals upon touchdown.
After covering a distance of approximately 600 meters, just past taxiway D, the aircraft briefly veered off the right side of the runway for a few seconds over an approximate distance of 220 meters and then returned to the runway. The tire of wheel No. 4 was damaged due to the runway excursion, and the collision with a signpost also caused damage to the nacelle of engine No. 2.
At 15:58, after a visual inspection of the aircraft by the fire service, the aircraft continued taxiing to the parking area under its own power and without assistance.
Probable cause:
The analysis of this event reveals that the runway excursion was due to inappropriate actions taken by the captain with the flight controls, exacerbated by adverse weather conditions, notably the presence of gusty wind.
Contributing factors:
- Lack of synergy within the crew during a critical phase of the landing, specifically during the final approach phase;
- Inappropriate decision by the captain to continue the landing.
METAR:
Weather reported about the incident time (1544Z):
GMTT 221600Z 20022G40KT 5000 SCT020 SCT026 23/21 Q0999 NOSIG
GMTT 221530Z 19025G45KT 140V220 4000 -RA SCT020 SCT026 23/21 Q0997 NOSIG
GMTT 221500Z 19022G38KT 160V220 4000 -RA FEW003 SCT016 BKN033 24/21 Q0997 NOSIG
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEAM 2023-764 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aviationcivile.gov.ma/portail/web/uploads/images/426cc39dfb5f0322d2b71046fba24720.pdf https://ledesk.ma/encontinu/aeroport-de-tanger-atterrissage-difficile-pour-un-vol-dair-arabia-maroc/ https://tanja24.com/%d8%b7%d8%a7%d8%a6%d8%b1%d8%a9-%d8%aa%d8%aa%d8%b9%d8%b1%d8%b6-%d9%84%d8%a3%d8%b6%d8%b1%d8%a7%d8%b1-%d8%ac%d8%b3%d9%8a%d9%85%d8%a9-%d8%ae%d9%84%d8%a7%d9%84-%d9%87%d8%a8%d9%88%d8%b7%d9%87%d8%a7-%d8%a8/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/3o378#3289993e
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 December 2018 |
CN-NMI |
Air Arabia Maroc |
0 |
Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |
| 15 September 2025 |
CN-NMI |
Air Arabia Maroc |
0 |
E of Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT) |
 |
non |
| Near miss |
Location
Media: