Incident Aérospatiale AS350B Écureuil JA9784, Thursday 19 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 October 2023
Time:14:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS350B Écureuil
Owner/operator:private
Registration: JA9784
MSN: 2173
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Tokyo Heliport (RJTI) -   Japan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tokyo Heliport (RJTI)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Aero Asahi's AS355F2, JA6725 was on the final approach to Tokyo Heliport when a private AS350B, JA9784 made a runway incursion for departure. Aero Asahi made a go around. There were no reported injuries.
JTSB launched an investigation as a serious incident.

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2372

Location