Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee CS-ALO, Sunday 26 June 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 June 2005
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CS-ALO
MSN: 28-1542
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Espinho -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Espinho Airfield (LPIN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Narrative:
On June 26th 2005, a fatal collision occurred between a private aircraft which was taking off from the Espinho Aerodrome, and a private car which was crossing the Rua da Praia, a perimeter road.

Espinho Aerodrome was built in 1931 as a military base, and served as such until it was replaced by the new Manobro Air Base in 1966. Subsequently, the Espinho aerodrome was closed for military use. As part of its conversion to civilian use only, in 1976 the runway was shortened by 900 meters, with a public road crossing the old runway about 600 meters past the runway 36 treshold. The runway's operational length was shortened to 490 meters with an additional safety zone of 110 meters. Stop signs were placed on the Rua do Praia, with traffic crossing the disused portion of the runway being required to visually check for any approaching traffic during operation of the aerodrome.

The accident occurred when the aircraft failed to take off within the available length of the runway. For unknown reasons, the pilot did not reject the take-off when it became apparent that he would not be able to take off in time. When the aircraft crossed the Rua da Praia, it collided with a vehicle which was crossing the disused portion of the runway, causing the vehicle to explode and the aircraft to crash. The sole occupant of the road vehicle was killed in the collision; the pilot was rescued from the wreckage but sustained severe burns over 90% of his body and died in hospital the next day.

Following the accident, the decision was taken to immediately close Espinho Aerodrome to all traffic. Following the accident investigation by the GPIAA, a number of actions were undertaken which allowed the reopening of the Espinho Aerodrome:
- When the aerodrome was reopened in May 2006, the runway was shortened to 250 meters, and operations were limited to ultralight aircraft only. Additionally, an earthen embankment and barriers were placed which physically separated the Rua da Praia from the runway.
- At one point between 2007 and 2009, the usable runway length was once again lengthened to 410 meters, however restrictions on aircraft types allowed to use the aerodrome have remained in place.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cmjornal.pt/portugal/detalhe/avioneta-choca-com-carro
https://www.jn.pt/arquivo/2005/relatorio-indica-erro-do-piloto-no-aerodromo-de-espinho-513786.html/
https://www.publico.pt/2006/06/05/jornal/aerodromo-de-paramos-retoma-actividade-limitada-aos-ultraleves-82618

Location