Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-195AR I-ADJX, Friday 20 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 October 2023
Time:14:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic E195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-195AR
Owner/operator:Air Dolomiti
Registration: I-ADJX
MSN: 19000305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dresden Airport (DRS/EDDC) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dresden Airport (DRS/EDDC)
Destination airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Narrative:
Air Dolomiti flight EN8731, an Embraer ERJ-195AR, suffered a bird strike shortly after takeoff. The aircraft returned and landed back at Dresden.
The aircraft was ferried to Verona on 23 October.

Sources:

https://www.tag24.de/dresden/feuerwehreinsatz-dresden/feuerwehreinsatz-am-dresdner-airport-flugzeuge-muessen-extrarunden-drehen-2988575
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-e190-305.htm
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/i-adjx#3283520d