This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 February 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dickson Primary |
| Owner/operator: | Auckland Gliding Club |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Alfriston, Auckland -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Glider built by F Adamson of Mangonui, donated to Auckland Gliding Club in 1936 following the loss of their gliders earlier in 1936. This glider written off in crash, no further details. Location presumed to be Alfriston, the AGC base at that time.
Sources:
1. New Zealand Herald, 30 July 1936
2. Air Britain Archive, 2017