This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 September 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dickson Primary |
| Owner/operator: | Auckland Gliding Club |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Clevedon, Auckland -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Built new by the Auckland Gliding Club in 1937, this glider crashed and was written off on its first ever flight.
Sources:
Air Britain Archive, 2017