Accident unknown , Sunday 4 October 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 October 1936
Time:
Type:unknown
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Murray Hills Aerodrome, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the ground from a height of 100 feet after the pilot released the towrope following takeoff. The pilot, Norman McKenzie, aged 20, died in the crash.

Sources:

The Argus, 5 October 1936
The Argus, 19 October 1936