| Date: | Tuesday 24 October 2023 |
| Time: | 03:10 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-86N (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Smartavia Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-73654 |
| MSN: | 36817/3055 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 192 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Perm-Bolshoye Savino International Airport (PEE/USPP) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) |
| Destination airport: | Perm-Bolshoye Savino International Airport (PEE/USPP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Smartavia flight 5N583, a Boeing 737-86N, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 21 at Perm-Bolshoye Savino International Airport (PEE).
The aircraft came to a full stop in the grass area past the runway end.
Runway friction coefficient was reported to be 0,55 with 3 mm of slush on the runway.
Weather at the time of the incident (0310Z):
USPP 240330Z 03002MPS 4000 -SN BKN003 BKN022 M00/M01 Q0998 RESN R21/690335 TEMPO 0500 +SN VV002 RMK QBB110 QFE738
USPP 240300Z 04002MPS 1600 1300SW R21/1600U SN BKN003 BKN022 M01/M01 Q0998 R21/690335 TEMPO 0500 +SN VV002 RMK QBB100 QFE738
USPP 240230Z 06002MPS 1300 R21/P2000D SN BKN002 BKN016 M01/M01 Q0998 R21/690335 TEMPO 0500 +SN VV002 RMK QBB080 QFE738
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73654#328edc9a https://t.me/aviaincident/25426 Location
Images: