| Date: | Monday 24 February 1992 |
| Time: | 22:08 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310K |
| Owner/operator: | Centre Airline Inc. |
| Registration: | N6928L |
| MSN: | 310K-0028 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5877 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-VO |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Unionville, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Johnstown, PA (KJST) |
| Destination airport: | State College, PA (UNV |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A VOR-B APPROACH THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED RISING TERRAIN 2.5 MI FROM THE AIRPORT, AT 1,785 FT MSL. THE CRASH SITE WAS IN LINE WITH THE FINAL APPROACH COURSE, AT A POINT ON THE APPROACH PROFILE WHERE THE MINIMUM ALTITUDE IS 2,520 FT. THE AIRPLANE WAS LAST REFUELED ON 2/18; ESTIMATED FLYING TIME SINCE THEN WAS 5.5 HRS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT FOLLOW THE PUBLISHED IFR PROCEDURES AND ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO DESCEND TO AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT TO CLEAR THE TERRAIN. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S APPREHENSION DUE TO THE LOW FUEL STATE, THE DARK NIGHT, ADVERSE WEATHER, AND THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC92FA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC92FA067
Location