Accident Antonov An-26 , Wednesday 24 December 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 December 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location: -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Antonov An-26 piloted by Xiande BAI was on training flight when it was involved in an accident caused by the freezing of engine intakes. The six occupants were slightly injured. Aircraft written-off.

Sources:

Synoptic History of the 13th Air Division of China Air Force