Accident Curtiss C-46 8005, Saturday 7 June 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 June 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 13th Division, 37th Regiment
Registration: 8005
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Kangding County-Level City, Garze Prefecture, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into terrain while returning from air drop mission, killing all nine occupants.

The wreckage was discovered by locals on a remote mountain in 1953.

Sources:

https://itw01.com/QQ57UE3.html
https://baijiahao.baidu.com/s?id=1664933463882416460&wfr=spider&for=pc

Location