This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 August 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-12 |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - 13th Division, 37th Regiment |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Anzhou District, Mianyang, Sichuan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The military transport plane was carrying officials from Beijing to Chengdu, Sichuan Province. It descended too much near the destination and crashed onto Tiantai Mountain in Mianyang. All seven crew members and ten passengers were killed.
Sources:
https://itw01.com/QQ57UE3.html https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2006-03-20/05058479099s.shtml https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2010-04-15/065217374046s.shtml Location