Accident Ilyushin Il-12 , Saturday 14 November 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 November 1953
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-12
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shifang County-Level City, Deyang, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hankou
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain while returning from military exercise due to navigation mistake. Eight crew (pilot: Binglu QU) and one passenger.

Sources:

Synoptic History of the 13th Air Division of China Air Force