Accident Stinson 108 N….., Saturday 10 September 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 September 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Soldier Summit, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Provo, UT
Destination airport:Price, UT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing on a highway after an engine failure, crashed into a car injuring two persons in the car.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19550911.1.2&srpos=1620&e=01-01-1955-31-12-1955--en--20--1601-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------