Accident Cessna 172N N5535E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34720

Date:Saturday 11 April 1987
Time:10:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Nittany Aero Club
Registration: N5535E
MSN: 17271884
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2554 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ferguson Twnshp, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:State College, PA (SEC)
Destination airport:(UNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT, WHO HAD NOT COMPLETED HIS CHECKOUT IN A CESSNA 172, WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE A LONG LANDING AND LIFT OFF WITH APPROXIMATELY 750 FT OF RUNWAY REMAINING. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER A NOSE HIGH PITCH ATTITUDE AND DRIFT INTO A RIGHT TURN. THE AIRPORT HAS LEFT TRAFFIC FOR THE RUNWAY BEING USED. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED ITS RIGHT TURN IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE AND THEN WAS OBSERVED TO ROLL VERY SHARPLY TO THE LEFT. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA. WINDS WERE FROM 180 DEGREES AT 10 GUSTING TO 13 KNOTS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30797