Wirestrike Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N5180W, Tuesday 24 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 October 2023
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Ferriday Flying Service Inc
Registration: N5180W
MSN: 502B-0497
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Vidalia, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Summerell Airport, LA (1LS8)
Destination airport:Summerell Airport, LA (1LS8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 24, 2023, about 0915 central daylight time, a Air Tractor AT-502B airplane, N5180W, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Vidalia, Louisiana. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 agricultural flight.

According to information collected by the Concordia County Sheriff’s Office, eyewitnesses observed the airplane apply seed to a nearby field and then flew to the east. The airplane entered a climbing right bank turn, collided with a power transmission wire, and descended into trees. Portions of the airplane were seen to fall from the airplane as it descended.

The accident site was located in a wooded area of Vidalia, Louisiana. Fraying of a transmission wire was observed to the east of the main wreckage. Two portions of the left wing’s leading edge were located between the wire strike and the main wreckage. The airplane remained relatively intact and displayed signatures consistent a nose low impact with terrain. All primary flight controls were accounted for at the accident site.

The airplane was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24FA021
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.natchezdemocrat.com/2023/10/24/crop-duster-crash-under-investigation/
https://www.natchezdemocrat.com/2023/10/24/pilot-remembered-as-good-friend-of-many-after-crop-duster-accident/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=5180W
https://skyvector.com/airport/1LS8/Summerell-Airport

https://s3.amazonaws.com/mfbimages/logbook/images/aircraft/id/200926/2018081122215270-5588255_.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: