Incident Cessna U206G Stationair "YV1730", Monday 23 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 October 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: "YV1730"
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bare sector, Francisco de Miranda, Anzoátegui -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Apure
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Cessna U206G Stationair was found crashed and abandoned in the Bare sector, Francisco de Miranda, Anzoátegui.
When the flight was detected the two occupants dropped 350kg cocaine in the river Orinoco Delta before they crashed and fled away and the aircraft received substantial damage.
They were later arrested.

The aircraft wore false marks "YV1730" belonging to Beechcraft 200 Super King Air c/n BB-440.

Sources:

https://www.eluniversal.com/sucesos/167071/localizan-avioneta-siniestrada-en-anzoategui-usada-para-traficar-droga
https://diarioelvistazo.com/fanb-localiza-narco-avioneta-y-captura-dos-colombianos-en-anzoategui/
https://elpitazo.net/oriente/avioneta-que-transportaba-droga-se-estrella-en-anzoategui-guardias-detienen-a-dos-colombianos/amp/
https://narcodiario.com/2023/10/detenidos-tras-lanzar-al-orinoco-350-kilos-de-cocaina-y-estrellar-su-avioneta-en-venezuela/
https://www.diarioeltigrense.com/2023/10/24/localizan-avioneta-siniestrada-en-bare-utilizada-para-trafico-de-droga/

Media: