| Date: | Friday 20 October 2023 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Aviat A-1C-200 Husky |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N958TW |
| MSN: | 3403 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2022 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 120 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1D6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tellico Plains, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Knoxville Downtown Island Airport, TN (KDKX) |
| Destination airport: | Tellico Plains, TN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane was attempting to land on his 1,200-ft-long private airstrip. When he flew by the windsock to check wind direction and speed, he noticed a significant crosswind was prevailing. After turning onto final approach, and after passing the point at which a go-around could be performed due to trees and terrain off the end of the runway, he noticed the wind had changed direction and was now a strong tailwind. He continued the approach and landed more than halfway down the runway, then aggressively applied the brakes to attempt to stop. The airplane subsequently nosed over and sustained substantial damage to the rudder and wings. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's overapplication of brakes after landing long on a constrained runway and with a tailwind, which resulted in a nose-over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA24LA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA24LA017
Location