| Date: | Tuesday 23 February 1993 |
| Time: | 22:16 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft E18S |
| Owner/operator: | Centre Airlines |
| Registration: | N47E |
| MSN: | BA-183 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12910 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lemont, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Reedsville, PA (KRVL) |
| Destination airport: | University Park, PA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT WAS EN ROUTE TO PICK UP CARGO. HE RECEIVED THREE PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFINGS EARLIER THAT INDICATED SNOW, MOUNTAIN OBSCURATION, AND LOW VISIBILITY. HE REPORTED, 'SEEING THE LIGHTS OF UNIVERSITY,' AND REQUESTED A CONTACT APPROACH. HE ALSO SAID THAT IF HE COULD NOT GET IN, HE WOULD MAKE AN ILS APPROACH. WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS 4 MILES SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT, THE NEW YORK AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER CLEARED THE PILOT FOR A CONTACT APPROACH TO RUNWAY 24. A WITNESS REPORTED HEARING A LOW FLYING AIRPLANE. HE STATED THAT IT WAS SNOWING HEAVILY AND HE SAW THE TAIL LIGHT OF AN AIRPLANE BRIEFLY THROUGH THE SNOW. HE ALSO REPORTED THAT A SNOW SQUALL WAS IN THE AREA AT THE TIME. SHORTLY AFTERWARD, HE HEARD WHAT WAS LATER DETERMINED TO BE THE SOUND OF THE COLLISION. SEARCH PERSONNEL LOCATED THE WRECKAGE 3.3 MILES SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT ON TOP OF MOUNT NITTANY WHICH WAS ABOUT 2000 FEET HIGH.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING DECISION BY THE PILOT, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE DURING THE APPROACH. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE DARKNESS, ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND HIGH TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO93FA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO93FA033
Location