Accident Piper J-4 Coupe Cub N……, Sunday 18 September 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 September 1955
Time:
Type:Piper J-4 Coupe Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N……
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cedar City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar City, UT
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn at 150ft due to a gust of wind, wing hit the ground and the aircraft crashed.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19550919.1.4&srpos=1692&e=01-01-1955-31-12-1955--en--20--1681-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------