Accident Avro 504K 3, Tuesday 25 May 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 May 1926
Time:c. noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval de Chile
Registration: 3
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Las Torpederas -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The "Avro" floatplane crashed into the sea from 50 meters during a test flight. Pilot Primero Agustín Alcayaga and S.Of. mechanic Luis Hernández.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 26 May 1926, p4 (photo)
Alas de Pioneros