Accident Cessna 340A N682JS, Thursday 12 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 October 2023
Time:02:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Western Airlines LC
Registration: N682JS
MSN: 340A1237
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:12085 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boise Air Terminal (BOI/KBOI), Boise, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Destination airport:Spokane-Felts Field, WA (SFF/KSFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While taxiing for departure in night visual meteorological conditions, the airplane drifted left of the taxiway centerline and the left wingtip impacted a fence, resulting in substantial damage and a postimpact fire when the left wingtip fuel tank was breached.

Although the pilot reported that the right brake failed while attempting to stop, review of surveillance video footage indicated that the airplane was traveling at a relatively constant speed with no noticeable change in speed or direction before impact with the fence. Examination of the airplane's brake system, nose wheel steering system, wheels, and tires revealed no evidence of any failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. Based on the available information, it is likely that the pilot failed to maintain directional control while taxiing, which resulted in impact with the fence.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while taxiing, which resulted in impact with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR24LA013
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193236
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N682JS

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/22101_1114259971.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB