Accident Avro 652A Anson Mk I 6273, Wednesday 12 March 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 March 1941
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652A Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:8 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 6273
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles SE of Lakeburn Airport, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Moncton NB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson 6273, (ex-RAF R9742) of No. 8 SFTS (Service Flying Training School), RCAF Moncton NB, was on a scheduled formation flying exercise with a crew of two. It was in formation with two other Ansons when the leader called for a formation change to line abreast. Unknown to the formation leader and the pilots in 6273, another Anson, 6357, had joined the formation without advising the leader. As the pilot of 6273 moved to line abreast, he collided with 6357. Both aircraft crashed to the ground. The pilot of 6273, LAC Eric Williams was killed. The student pilot in 6273 was able to successfully bail out and survived uninjured. The pilot of 6375 was also killed in the crash.

Note: The a/c serial numbers used in this report are different than the crash card as the investigators used the RAF serials whereas the RCAF had assigned new serials by this time. It is possible that the a/c still carried their RAF serials.

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0076/00000134.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12347/809
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/127325329/eric-henry-williams
Ottawa Citizen, March 13, 1941, p1/p6