Accident Avro 652 Anson Mk I 6357, Wednesday 12 March 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 March 1941
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652 Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:8 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 6357
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles SE of Lakeburn Airport, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Moncton NB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson 6357, (ex-RAF W1909) of No. 8 SFTS (Service Flying Training School), RCAF Moncton NB, was on a scheduled formation flying exercise with a crew of two. The flight instructor in 6357, P/O Gillard, had completed giving instruction to student pilots and joined a formation flight without informing the leader that he was there. Subsequently, the formation leader ordered a formation change to line abreast. As the pilot of Anson 6273 commenced the position change, he collided with 6357. Both aircraft crashed to the ground. P/O Charles Gillard in 6357 was killed and his student pilot was seriously injured. The pilot in 6273 was also killed.

Note: The a/c serial numbers used in this report are different than the crash card as the investigators used the RAF serials whereas the RCAF had assigned new serials by this time. It is possible that the a/c still carried their RAF serials at the time of the accident.

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0076/00000134.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12347/809
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/147807693/charles-gillard
Ottawa Citizen, March 13, 1941, p1/p6