Accident Neiva EMB-202 Ipanema PT-UMB, Tuesday 24 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 October 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-202 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Uniagro Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PT-UMB
MSN: 200814
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farm in Ponta Porã, Mato Grosso do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farm in Ponta Porã, Mato Grosso do Sul
Destination airport:Farm in Ponta Porã, Mato Grosso do Sul
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
An EMB-202 Ipanema agricultural plane crashed while attempting to take off and overturned in a rice field in Ponta Porã, Brazil. The pilot died in the accident. Preliminary information suggests that the aircraft lost engine power immediately after takeoff.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/ms/mato-grosso-do-sul/noticia/2023/10/24/piloto-morre-em-queda-de-aviao-agricola-em-ms.ghtml
https://correiodoestado.com.br/cidades/piloto-morre-em-queda-de-aviao-agricola-em-ponta-pora/421734/
https://www.campograndenews.com.br/cidades/interior/aviao-agricola-cai-em-propriedade-rural-na-fronteira-e-piloto-morre