This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 October 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin DB-3 |
| Owner/operator: | 455 DBAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | 181153 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Zhukovsky District, Kaluga Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 25 October 1941 during a Combat Mission, DB-3 of 455 DBAP was shot down at Zhukovsky District, Kaluga Oblast.
Crew (all killed):
Squadron Commander St/Lt Andrey Andreevich Rusov (Pilot)
The wreck was found in 2012.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero107497550/ 