This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 July 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin DB-3 |
| Owner/operator: | 1 MTAB Soviet Navy - Baltic Fleet |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Slantsevsky District, Leningrad Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 15 July 1941 during a Combat Mission, DB-3 of 1 MTAB was shot down at Slantsevsky District, Leningrad Oblast.
Crew (all killed):
Lt Anatoly Mikhailovich Shevlyagin (Pilot)
Lt Vasily Alexandrovich Pavlov (Navigator)
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero102796365/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero108304491/ 