Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver 518, Wednesday 7 May 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 May 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration: 518
MSN: 108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Iquitos -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:BA Iquitos
Narrative:
Struck a mud mound in river Amazonas and crashed. V Agropamiento Aéreo. Mechanic S.Of. Carlos Mellet drowned and body not found. Ten FAP Carlos Weston and Ten Vasquéz de Velazco suffered injuries. The two passengers escaped uninjured.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 8 May 1952, p6
https://eap.bl.uk/archive-file/EAP726-1-1-63-106