This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 October 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Pipistrel Sinus Flex |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Quilpie Airport (YQLP), Quilpie, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Quilpie Airport, QLD (ULP/YQLP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft drifted off the runway on landing due to poor visibility from the sun and sustained a propeller strike.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/ Location