Serious incident Airbus A321-251N CS-TJL , Monday 23 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 October 2023
Time:17:06 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-251N
Owner/operator:TAP Air Portugal
Registration: CS-TJL
MSN: 8591
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 201
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Barcelona -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC)
Destination airport:Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TAP Air Portugal flight TP823, an Airbus A321-251N, was in cruise at FL370 flying past BCN VOR, when 'ENG2 SHUTDOWN' displayed on the ECAM.
The crew initiated engine fail procedures, declared an emergency and diverted to BCN where the landing was uneventful.
While executing the aircraft parking procedures, the flight crew observed that the engine #2 Fire Push-Button Switch (PB-SW) had disengaged (popped-out) and with its guard open.

Based on the information from examination of the aircraft components and analysis of the flight data, the investigation points to the failure of the Fire Push-Button Switch (PB-SW) retaining pin of the respective engine as the most likely cause for the uncommanded in-flight shutdown of engine #2.
• Improper handling of the panel with probable drop prior to June 2013, causing internal damage to the fire PB-SW retaining pin and creating a latent condition for the release of the handle and consequent uncommanded engine shutdown,
• Improper panel repair process carried out by the OEM, after damage due to probable drop, by not detecting or foreseeing in the applicable manuals, possible damage and/or deformations to the switch retaining pin,
• Design of the switch retaining system without redundancy and with manufacturing tolerances that allowed a small deformation of the pin (bent by <6º) to create conditions for its release from the retaining clasp,
• Combination of flight conditions with instantaneous vertical and lateral acceleration (turbulence), releasing the damaged pin from its normal operating position (held securely in place by the retention pin in the clasp).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Report number: 2023/SINCID/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/extinction-dun-moteur-en-croisiere-deroutement/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cs-tjl
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/airbus-a321neo-cs-tjl-tap-air-portugal/ellokz
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cs-tjl#328d87e8
GPIAAF