Accident Mooney M20K N231AX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34725

Date:Wednesday 3 October 1990
Time:12:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N231AX
MSN: 25-0114
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-GB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Flagstaff, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Unknown (UNK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD RETURNED FROM AN EARLIER DEPARTURE BECAUSE HE HAD SMOKE INSIDE THE AIRPLANE, AND REQUESTED THE ASSISTANCE OF A MECHANIC. UNABLE TO OBTAIN THIS ASSISTANCE, HE BORROWED A PAIR OF PLIERS FROM THE FBO. AFTER INSPECTING THE AIRPLANE HIMSELF, HE RETURNED THE PLIERS AND COMMENTED SOMETHING ABOUT THE EGT PROBE TO THE LINE PERSON ON DUTY. SOON AFTER THE SECOND DEPARTURE, THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN RETURNING TOWARDS THE AIRPORT TRAILING SMOKE AND POSSIBLY FIRE. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED INVERTED AND DESCENDED INTO TREES. THE AIRPORT MANAGER RESPONDING TO THE ACCIDENT SCENE LOCATED THE EXHAUST TAILPIPE. THE FRACTURED TURBO CLAMP WAS LOCATED AT THE WRECKAGE. METALLURGICAL ANALYSIS REVEALED THAT CRACKING OCCURRED AS A RESULT OF INTERGRANULAR CORROSION. ON 9/26/90 THE TURBOCHARGER WAS REMOVED, REPAIRED AND REINSTALLED. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO OPERATE THE AIRCRAFT WITH A KNOWN DISCREPANCY; INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES; AND THE PILOT'S INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO SMOKE AND FUMES IN THE COCKPIT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24477