Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee HK-1049, Friday 15 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 July 2022
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:
Registration: HK-1049
MSN: 25-2126
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vereda los Chorros, Trinidad, Casanare -   Colombia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:La Marota Airstrip
Destination airport:La Marota Airstrip
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper PA-25-235 was conducting several crop-spraying flights over rice fields from La Marota airstrip, located near the municipality of Trinidad in the department of Casanare.

During the second flight, they would spray over a plot the pilot was not familiar with. To identify potential hazards, the pilot decided to make a reconnaissance pass and spotted a set of power lines crossing the southern boundary of the field.

On the third pass, the pilot decided to fly below a section of the power lines that was lower, without realizing that the lowered position of the lines was due to a fallen utility pole. In the attempt to clear the lines, the right-wing tip struck the fallen pole.

The pilot lost control of the aircraft, which went into a nosedive, coming to a stop 254 meters ahead. The pilot safely exited the aircraft. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

The investigation determined that the probable cause of the accident was the collision with a fallen and partially concealed utility pole in the field being sprayed. The pilot failed to notice this obstacle due to deficiencies in flight planning and execution, possibly exacerbated by glare from the sun's reflection on the rice crops.

Contributing factors identified include weaknesses in the implementation of the operator's Safety Management System (SMS), as follows:

- The SMS lacked qualified personnel for effective implementation and monitoring of SMS activities.
- The operator did not have a procedure or operational standard for conducting effective pre-flight inspections to identify hazards in the fields where spraying operations were to be performed.
- The operator had not implemented a reporting program for hazard identification and operational safety risk management.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aerocivil

Location