| Date: | Saturday 10 September 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 150M |
| Owner/operator: | AEROANDES |
| Registration: | HK-5099G |
| MSN: | 15078743 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vereda Cascabel, Coyaima, Tolima -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Neiva-Benito Salas Airport (NVA/SKNV) |
| Destination airport: | Girardot-Santiago Vila Airport (GIR/SKGI) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Cessna 150M was conducting a training flight with a student pilot as the sole occupant. The flight route was from Girardot SKGI (Santiago Vila Airstrip) to Neiva SKNV (Benito Salas Airstrip) and back to Girardot.
During the return flight, at approximately 42 nautical miles from Girardot, the aircraft experienced periodic power loss, forcing the student pilot to perform an emergency landing in an unprepared field.
The irregular terrain during the landing roll resulted in significant damage to the aircraft. The student pilot safely exited the aircraft without sustaining any injuries.
The investigation determined the probable cause of the accident: an emergency landing in an unprepared field due to a progressive loss of engine power in flight. This power loss was caused by an incorrect fuel-air mixture balance, which was a result of a deficient adjustment of the air-fuel mixture.
The investigation also identified the following contributing factors:
- The Aeronautical Instruction Center's deficiency in controlling compliance with the "Transition of Equipment for Student Pilots" procedure described in the Instruction Procedures Manual. The Student Pilot had not completed the required 5 hours of flight training on the new equipment, including 3 hours in the company of an Instructor.
- Poor supervision by the Aeronautical Instruction Center and inappropriate decision-making by the Operations Directorate and Instructors, allowing the Student to transition from the PA 28 equipment to the Cessna 150M without meeting the basic requirements for this process.
- Neglect by the Aeronautical Instruction Center in addressing deficiencies in personnel and the minimum required infrastructure identified during a routine inspection by the Civil Aviation Authority at the Flandes auxiliary base before the accident.
- Lack of action by the Aeronautical Instruction Center's Safety Management System in promoting risk management and other actions to ensure that flight instruction at the Flandes auxiliary base, especially solo flights, was conducted under acceptable safety conditions.
- Non-compliance by the Aeronautical Instruction Center with RAC 219.05 and 219.100, regarding Safety Management System management, as the center did not have a Director of Safety Operations for four months before the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Aerocivil
Location